HAVE ANY QUESTIONS? CLICK HERE

Mon - Thurs: 8:00 - 5:15

Hours

(217) 698-8500

Phone

1615 W. Washington St., Springfield, IL 62702

Office for Catechesis

Local Courses

These courses, offered at various locations across the diocese, give Catholics an opportunity to deepen their understanding of and appreciation for our faith. Anyone taking advantage of these faith formation programs may receive credit through the diocese’s catechist formation process. For more information about any of these courses or other faith formation activities, contact Kyle Holtgrave, director, Office for Catechesis, at or (217) 698-8500, x154.

 ALTON DEANERY 

pdfPresence: The Mystery of the Eucharist
St. Cecilia Parish, Family Life Center
155 N. Main Street, Glen Carbon, IL 62034
Facilitated by Paula Raffaelle
October 20 through November 17
Classes are held at the Family Life Center and are offered 3 different days/times each week:
Sundays @ 9:35 am OR
Mondays @ 7:00 pm OR
Tuesdays @ 10:35 am
The classes on these days are identical.
Participants should come to whichever class best fits their schedule for that week.
For more information see the attached flier, or call the parish office: 618-288-3200

pdfForgiven: The Transforming Power of Confession
St. Cecilia Parish, Family Life Center
155 N. Main Street, Glen Carbon, IL 62034
Facilitated by Paula Raffaelle
November 24 through December 22
Classes are held at the Family Life Center and are offered 3 different days/times each week:
Sundays @ 9:35 am OR
Mondays @ 7:00 pm OR
Tuesdays @ 10:35 am
The classes on these days are identical.
Participants should come to whichever class best fits their schedule for that week.
For more information see the attached flier, or call the parish office: 618-288-3200

 BELLEVILLE DIOCESE 

pdfProphetism: Fall Scripture Study
St. Nicholas Parish, Good Shepherd Spirituality Center
625 St. Nicholas Dr., O'Fallon, IL 62269
Presented by Mark Etling, Ph.D. 
Wednesdays, September 4, 11, 18; October 9, 16, 23 and November 6, 13 
Sessions are presented twice each day and are 90 minutes in length.
9:30 am or 7:00 pm
Participants should come to whichever class best fits their schedule for that week.
For more information see the attached flier. For more information, call: 618-726-6700

EFFINGHAM DEANERY

pdfFirst Corinthians: The Church and the Christian Community (Ascension Press)
Immaculate Conception Parish Center
320 N 21st St., Mattoon, IL 61938
Facilitated by Carla Will
September 5 through November 14
Thursdays, 9:30 am
Each session lasts approximately 90 minutes.
Cost: $26.95 for Ascension Press Workbook (optional)
Contact Carla Will @ 217-235-0539 for more information

pdfSurviving Divorce (Ascension Press)
Immaculate Conception Christian Formation Center
320 N 21st St., Mattoon, IL 61938
Facilitated by Sheila Gruel
September 5 and continues for 12 weeks
Thursdays, 7:00 pm 
Each session lasts approximately 90 minutes.
Cost: Free Will offering at end of program 
Contact Sheila Gruel @ 217-725-6081for more information

pdfRevelation: The Kingdom Yet to Come (Ascension Press)
Immaculate Conception Parish Center
320 N 21st St., Mattoon, IL 61938
Facilitated by Carla Will
September 5 through November 14
Thursdays, 7:00 pm
Each session lasts approximately 90 minutes.
Cost: $26.95 for Ascension Press Workbook (optional)
Contact Carla Will @ 217-235-0539 for more information

pdfThe Mystery of God: Who God Is and Why He Matters (Word on Fire)
Immaculate Conception Christian Formation Center
320 N 21st St., Mattoon, IL 61938
Facilitated by Carla Will
October 20 through November 24
Sundays, 9:15 am
Each session lasts 60 minutes.
Cost: FREE
Contact Carla Will @ 217-235-0539 for more information

St. Luke Productions present VIANNEY!
Immaculate Conception Parish Center
320 N 21st St., Mattoon, IL 61938
Facilitated by Carla Will
Sunday, October 27 at 6:00 pm
Admission: Free will offereing
Contact Carla Will @ 217-235-0539 for more information

QUINCY DEANERY

pdfPresence: The Mystery of the Eucharist
St. Thomas Parish Hall
103 E. Spring Street, Camp Point, IL 62320
Facilitated by Laura Evans
September 3, 10, 17, and 24
7:00 to 9:00 pm
OR
September 4, 11, 18, and 25
10:00 to noon
OR
Self-study at stthomascp.formed.org
See attached flier for more details
For more information see the attached flier, or call the parish office: 217-316-1734

pdfCatholicism: The Pivotal Players, Volume 1
Holy Family Parish (St. Mary School Cafeteria)
408 W. Washington Street, Mt. Sterling, IL 62353
Facilitated by Laura Evans
October 1, 8, 15, 22, 29 and November 5
7:00 to 9:00 pm
See attached flier for more details
For more information see the attached flier, or call the parish office: 217-316-1734

SPRINGFIELD DEANERY

Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception
524 East Lawrence, Springfield, IL 62703
For more information call the parish office: 217-522-3342
For more description of session, or on catechist credit available, each course title is linked to a flyer.

pdfREBOOT
Presented by noted Catholic speaker and author Chris Stefanick, REBOOT!
Tickets are available at the Cathedral office or through the Cathedral webpage.
spicathedral.org/reboot
Thursday, September 19th
7:00 pm
$25.00 per person

pdfModels and Intercessors: The Canonization of Saints
Presented by Fr. Chris House
Monday, October 7th
7:00 – 8:30 pm

pdfThe Life and Theology of Blessed John Henry Newman
Presented by Fr. Dominic Rankin
Mondays, October 21st and 28th
7:00 – 8:30 pm

pdfThe Theological and Canonical Aspects of the Sacrament of Marriage
Presented by Fr. Dominic Rankin and Fr. Chris House
Mondays, November 4th, 11th, 18th, and 25th
7:00 – 8:30 pm

pdfNovena in Honor of the Immaculate Conception
December 1st through 8th
7:00 PM
Last Night and Closing Mass, December 9th
5:15 pm

pdfSpringfield Choral Society Presents “Messiah”
Music by the Springfield Choral Society
Tickets: $$ TBA
Saturday, December 14th
7:30 pm

pdfAdvent Lessons and Carols
Music by Mark Gifford and the Cathedral Choir
Sunday, December 15th
7:00 pm

pdfCarols at Noon
Music by Mark Gifford
Thursday, December 26th
Noon

pdfEpiphany Lessons and Carols
Music by Mark Gifford and the Cathedral Choir
Sunday, January 5th 7:00 pm

pdfThe Gospel of Matthew
Presented by Fr. Michael Friedel
Tuesdays, January 7th, 14th, 21st, and 28th
7:00 – 8:30 pm

pdfThe New and Eternal Covenant
Presented by Fr. Chris House
Mondays, February 24th and March 2nd, 9th, and 16th
7:00 – 8:30 pm

pdfThe Passion of Our Lord Jesus Christ According to Matthew
Presented by Fr. Michael Friedel
Wednesdays, March 25th and April 1st
7:00 – 8:30 pm

pdfThe Resurrection in Matthew’s Gospel
Presented by Fr. Michael Friedel
Wednesday, April 15th
7:00 – 8:30 pm

pdfOverview of the Fall/Winter 2019 Session At-A-Glance

 

Search

Image
Image
Image